Newkirk youth shine at Local Livestock Show
Press Release
The Kay County Farm Youth Center, in Downtown Newkirk, was filled with excitement Saturday, Feb. 18 as Newkirk FFA and Go-Getters 4-H members put their show animals on display in the annual Local Livestock Show.
The Kay County Junior Livestock Show wrapped up yesterday, with the awards banquet following tomorrow night.
Ewe Lamb
Champion Commercial Ewe: Ethan Vap
Supreme Ewe Lamb: Ethan Vap
Reserve Supreme Ewe Lamb: Cole Vap
Wether Lamb
Champion Cross Wether Lamb: Lindsay Vap
Grand Champion Wether Lamb: Jacob Merhoff
Reserve Grand Wether Lamb: Lindsay Vap
Showmanship Award: Cole Vap, Junior; Lindsay Vap, Intermediate; and Ethan Vap, Senior
Doe Goats
Division One Champion: Jacob Merhoff
Division Two Champion: Carly Ballagh
Supreme Champion Doe Goat: Carly Ballagh
Reserve Supreme Doe Goat: Trenton Morton
Wether Goat
Division One Champion: Kinley Brown
Division Two Champion: Kinley Brown
Grand Champion Wether Goat: Kinley Brown
Reserve Grand Wether Goat: Trenton Morton
Showmanship Award: Emy Packard, Junior; Kinley Brown, Intermediate; and Hailey Morgan, Senior
Heifers
Champion Hereford: Shafer Shanks
Champion Commercial: Justin Fast
Supreme Champion Heifer: Justin Fast
Reserve Supreme Heifer: Shafer Shanks
Steers
Champion Angus: Ethan Vap
Champion Red Angus: Logan Rhea
Champion Shorthorn: William Cubbbage
Champion Simmental: Levi Kubik
Champion Cross: Kyndall Dowler
Grand Champion Steer: Kyndall Dowler
Reserve Grand Steer: Levi Kubik
Showmanship Award: Levi Kubik, Junior; Kyndall Dowler, Intermediate; and Ethan Vap, Senior
Swine
Gilts
Champion Berkshire: Rowdy Barber
Champion Duroc: Justin Fast
Champion Hampshire: Ross Kelly
Champion Hereford: Ross Kelly
Champion Poland: Logan Rhea
Champion Spot: Aiden Alfrey
Champion York: Hayden Johnson
Champion Commercial: Avery Choate
Supreme Champion Gilt: Justin Fast
Reserve Supreme gilt: Avery Choate
Barrows
Champion Berkshire: Avery Choate
Champion Duroc: Ross Kelly
Champion Hampshire: Justin Fast
Champion Hereford: Avery Choate
Champion Poland: Logan Rhea
Champion Spot: Rowdy Barber
Champion Cross: Ross Kelly
Grand Champion Barrow: Justin Fast
Reserve Grand Barrow: Ross Kelly
Showmanship Awards: Stockton Payne, Junior; Hayden Johnson, Intermediate; and Justin Fast, Senior